Chief Deputy James Louis Wright

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 1958

Add to My Heroes

James Louis Wright

Chief Deputy James Wright and Deputy Bob Rogers were shot and killed from ambush as they conducted a routine check of the Turtletown Grill on State Highway 68.

Two hidden gunmen opened fire on them with shotguns as they stepped out of their patrol car. Chief Deputy Wright and Deputy Rogers were both struck by the shotgun blasts and killed. A third deputy returned fire but did not strike the suspects.

The suspects were never identified. Authorities felt the murders were the result of years of feuding between county politicians and there was a question as to whether there were one or two suspects. Exactly one year later the tavern they were checking was bombed.

Chief Deputy Wright had served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never identified

AMBUSH