Patrolman George Alden Wright

Patrolman George Alden Wright

Mount Pleasant Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, December 3, 1931

Add to My Heroes

George Alden Wright

Patrolman Wright was killed when he was intentionally crushed between a vehicle and a tree. Patrolman Wright had followed a suspect wanted for writing bad checks to Fairfield. When he attempted to apprehend the suspect the man fled in an automobile and Patrolman Wright jumped on the running board. The man then intentionally rammed him into a tree, causing fatal injuries. The suspect was apprehended a short time later and charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with murde