Deputy Marshal Riley Bowman Wright, Sr.

Winnfield Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Riley Bowman Wright, Sr.

Deputy Marshal Wright was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for operating a blind tiger. The 25-year-old suspect was arrested in New Mexico two months later. He was returned to Winfield and died in jail on July 16, 1905.

Deputy Marshal Wright was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in jail