Police Officer Richard P. Woyshner

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, January 24, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Richard P. Woyshner

Officer Woyshner was shot and killed as he and his partner was critically wounded as they attempted to take a stolen motorcycle

Officer Woyshner and his partner went to 5907 15th Street to confiscate the Honda motorcycle when the suspect opened fire. Officer Woyshner and his partner were both struck. Both Officers attempted to take cover in their patrol car but collapsed before making it. Officer Woyshner's partner was able to radio for assistance. When they arrived, both officers were taken to Henry Ford Hospital. Officer Woyshner died from his wounds several hours later.

The suspect, 25, an ex-convict, was captured a short time later. In 1971 he was acquitted of Officer Woyshner murder. Afterwards he was charged with assault with intent to kill Officer Woyshner's partner. The case never went to trial. In 1978 he shot and killed man after the man's wife paid him $20,000 so she could get money from his life insurance. In 1988 he received a new trial and was acquitted. A few weeks later he was found dead in his Detroit apartment. He had been shot three times; twice in the chest and once in the head.

Officer Woyshner had served with the Detroit Police Department for 22 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted