Police Officer Lloyd W. Worthy

Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd W. Worthy

Police Officer Lloyd Worthy was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity.

He had been sent to a call, but stopped to investigate a vehicle on the way. He had made a radio call about the vehicle but was not heard from again. After chasing a man behind a house he was shot. He was able to make it back to the street where he collapsed. Several passersby offered aide and called for assistance.

The suspect, 54, was apprehended in Little Rock three weeks later and sentenced to life on December 18, 1967. He died in prison in 1984.

Officer Worthy was a veteran of the U.S. Navy and had served with the Little Rock Police Department for two years. He was survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

foot pursuit, suspicious vehicle