Sheriff J. C. Woodham

Sheriff J. C. Woodham

Geneva County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, August 7, 1957

Add to My Heroes

J. C. Woodham

Sheriff J.C. Woodham succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier when he stopped two suspects who had stolen narcotics from a local hospital.

The two suspects were arrested in Pensacola, Florida, the day after the shooting. In November 1957 both suspects were convicted of first degree murder. One was sentenced to life in prison and the other was sentenced to death. The death sentence was later commuted to life. Both men died in prison.

Sheriff Woodham was survived by his two teenage children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 5, 1957
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison