Deputy Sheriff William Claude Woodgeard

Hocking County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1963

Add to My Heroes

William Claude Woodgeard

Deputy Sheriff William Woodgeard was killed in an automobile crash at SR 216 and SR 78 while responding to set up a roadblock to assist in a pursuit that was heading toward Hocking County. He lost control of the patrol car while rounding a curve and struck several trees.

Deputy Woodgeard was a United States Navy World War II veteran who had been with the Hocking County Sheriff's Department for only nine months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, grandchild, four brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

roadblock, single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit