Chief of Police George Woodbeck

Hayward Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, September 25, 1932

Add to My Heroes

George Woodbeck

Chief Woodbeck was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic.

Chief Woodbeck was survived by his wife and 13 children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available