Special Agent Leroy Richard Wood

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, April 16, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Leroy Richard Wood

Special Agent Leroy Wood was shot and killed after arresting three men in Poinsett County, Arkansas.

He and another agent had arrested the three men for transporting liquor while patrolling the county roadways. Because their car only had two seats, the agents had to split up in order to transport the men.

One of the suspects drove the agents' car while Agent Wood rode as a passenger. The other agent rode in the other car with the other two subjects. As they drove past the suspect's farm the man suddenly turned down the driveway and drove towards the farmhouse at a high rate of speed. Agent Wood and the man began to struggle inside the car as two family members came out of the house and aided the suspect.

The other agent followed the car and also became involved in the struggle. One of the men was able to gain control of Agent Woods' gun and shot both agents. Agent Wood was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day.

The killer, 60, and his two sons, 23 and 24, were arrested and charged with murder. On October 13, 1933, all three were convicted of murder. The father was sentenced to 10 years. One of his sons was sentenced to 15 years and the other to 21 years.

Agent Wood was survived by his mother and two siblings and is buried in Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Omaha, Nebraska.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arkansas
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 15, 1933
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder