Officer Leroy Wood

Officer Leroy Wood

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Leroy Wood

Officer Leroy Wood was accidentally shot and killed by his partner during a struggle with a suspect near the intersection of McKinney Avenue and Orange Street (Present day Boll Street).

The officers observed the man attempting to burglarize a business by using a butcher knife to pry open a window. A struggle ensued between Officer Wood and the suspect. His partner attempted to shoot the knife out of the man's hand but the bullet ricocheted off of it and struck Officer Wood.

Officer Wood had served with the Dallas Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 5, 1922

accidental discharge, struggle