Inspector James Newton Wood

Inspector James Newton Wood

Virginia Department of Prohibition Enforcement, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, December 19, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James Newton Wood

Inspector James Wood was shot and killed near Warsaw, in Richmond County, while attempting to serve a warrant. He had gone to the man's home with two other inspectors, one of whom was also his brother. The inspectors did not find the suspect but found five gallons of liquor.

They learned that the man was on his way home and waited for the him to return. When the man arrived he went into his home, obtained a shotgun, and opened fire. Inspector Wood was struck in the head by the blast. The man then barricaded himself in his home for several hours before surrendering to the county sheriff. The killer was executed in June, 1932.

Inspector Wood had served with the agency for eight years and had previously served as a federal agent for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

alcohol violation, warrant service