Park Police Officer Martin Wolski

Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Martin Wolski

Park Police Officer Martin Wolski was shot and killed by two men he approached near 37th Street and Damen Avenue in McKinley Park.

He observed two suspicious men standing near an automobile with its doors open in the Lover's Lane section of the park. He was immediately fired upon and fatally wounded as he approached the men on foot.

Officer Wolski's brother-in-law was accompanying him at the time and witnessed the shooting.

Officer Wolski had served with the Chicago Park District Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, twin children, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 559

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person, suspicious vehicle