Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, April 8, 1974
Add to My HeroesThomas A. Wodarczyk
Police Officer Thomas A. Wodarczyk and Police Officer William S. Bodnar, Jr. were killed when their patrol car collided with a produce truck at the intersection of Van Buren Street and Morgan Street while they were chasing a stolen vehicle.
They began the pursuit at 5:40 a.m., westbound on Van Buren Street from State Street. Approximately three minutes later another officer called in for emergency equipment to be sent to Van Buren Street and Morgan Street. Both officers were pronounced dead a short time later.
The truck driver was northbound on Morgan Street, proceeding through the green light. His view of the oncoming squad car was partially blocked by an eight-story building on the southeast corner of the intersection. The stolen vehicle was later found abandoned.
Officer Wodarczyk was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for one year, assigned to the Central District. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 10530
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available