Patrolman James Roy Wittchen

Patrolman James Roy Wittchen

Schererville Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, February 24, 1973

Add to My Heroes

James Roy Wittchen

Patrolman James Wittchen was checking on a report of a burglary in progress and was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer who mistook him for an armed burglar in the night shadows.

Patrolman Wittchen had served with the Schererville Police Department for 3½ years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity