Trooper Herbert A. Wirfel

Trooper Herbert A. Wirfel

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Herbert A. Wirfel

Trooper Herbert A. Wirfel was killed in a traffic crash while attempting to stop a traffic violator in terrible weather conditions.

His cruiser struck a snow drift, partially covering the passing lane. It then slid off the other side of the highway into a snow bank.

Trooper Wirfel was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, traffic patrol, weather