Trooper John R. Winn

Trooper John R. Winn

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch Wednesday, September 22, 1971

Add to My Heroes

John R. Winn

Trooper Winn was killed when a construction vehicle he was operating rolled over. Trooper Winn, a radio technician for his agency, was working at a radio tower on Lake Mountain when the loader flipped over as he operated it on a hill.
Trooper Winn had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental