Police Officer Dayton A. Winegar

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Dayton A. Winegar

Officer Dayton Winegar was shot and killed while chasing three robbery suspects.

Officer Winegar was on patrol when he observed a youth run out of a haberdashery store at 7313 Jos Campau with an employee running after him. The store owner had been slugged and robbed. As the suspect made his escape along with two other youths in an automobile, Officer Winegar commandeered a citizens vehicle and had the driver pursue as he stood on the running board. In an alley near St. Aubin Street, the suspects abandoned their vehicle and fled on foot with Officer Winegar continuing the pursuit on foot close behind. As Officer Winegar followed the suspects into a nearby grocery store, one of the suspects turned and shot him in the head, killing him instantly.

The suspect, a 17-year-old youth, was arrested at his girlfriend's home a few hours later. The other two suspects, ages 16 and 20, were also eventually apprehended.

Officer Winegar's murderer was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled from Jackson State Prison June 23, 1955.

Officer Winegar had served with the Detroit Police Department for six years. He was assigned to the Old Hunt Street Station, (7th Precinct). He was survived by his wife and two sons. Officer Winegar's grandson was a Detroit police officer who is now retired. Upon entering the Detroit Police Academy, he was presented with his grandfather's badge which he proudly wore during a very distinguished career.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1742

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1955

foot pursuit, robbery