Police Officer Glenn Edwin Winans

Turlock Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Glenn Edwin Winans

Officer Glenn Winans and Officer Joe Kerley were instantly killed when their patrol car struck a train in dense fog. Officer George Bredenberg succumbed to his injuries three days later.

The three officers were responding to a prowler car when the accident occurred. The impact was so great that the refrigerated car that they struck was derailed. Officer Winans and Officer Kerley were in the front seats and Officer Bredenberg was in the rear seat. The accident occurred at midnight during the shift change. Officer Winans and Officer Kerley were just getting off work. Officer Bredenberg was just reporting to duty.

Officer Winans had been with the Turlock Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 14

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

accident, train crash, weather