Police Officer Paul D. Wilson

Police Officer Paul D. Wilson

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Paul D. Wilson

Officer Wilson was accidentally shot and killed by another officer when he walked into the briefing room at the District One police station. The other officer was showing a gun to a third officer when it accidentally discharged, striking Officer Wilson.

Officer Wilson had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 63-48

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)