Maverick County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, November 17, 1971
Add to My HeroesArturo Sanchez Balboa
Deputy Sheriff Arturo Balboa was shot and killed while attempting to negotiate with a bank robbery suspect who was holding several people hostage inside a bank.
The suspect, 27, suddenly shot Deputy Balboa and then attempted to flee. He was shot and wounded by other officers and then taken into custody. On August 23, 1976, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years.
Deputy Balboa was the most decorated WWII veteran from Maverick County.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years