Deputy U.S. Marshal Joseph S. Wilson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Joseph S. Wilson

Deputy Marshal Joseph Wilson was shot and killed while serving an arrest on a man near Tahlequah, Indian Territory. During the arrest the two exchanges shots and Deputy Marshal Wilson was struck in the side.

The suspect and another man fled the scene but returned the following day and found Deputy Marshal Wilson still alive. They then beat him with a piece of firewood and an axe, killing him. The buried his body in a nearby ravine.

The two suspects turned themselves in several days later. One of the suspects was initially sentenced to death but later sentenced to only 5 years after appealing his sentence. The second suspect was acquitted.

Deputy Wilson is buried in Tahlequah, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

arrest attempt