Special Agent John Irwin Wilson

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, July 22, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John Irwin Wilson

Special Agent John Wilson and Special Agent Walter Gilbert were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man during an undercover operation in Fort Wayne, Indiana. The agents had arranged with the man to meet at a bridge at 8:00 pm for the delivery of liquor. When the suspect arrived he suspected he was being setup and opened fire, striking Agent Wilson four times and killing him instantly. Agent Gilbert was struck once in the back and succumbed to his wounds at a local hospital. The suspect was also shot and wounded and taken into custody one hour later.

The suspect, 35, was charged with two counts of murder. He had been released from Leavenworth six months earlier after serving 15 months for violating the prohibition act. He was to be tried for each agent separately; Agent Gilbert first. At trial the suspect claimed the agents fired first. His attorney claimed entrapment. On November 18, 1931, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced from 2 to 19 years. He was never tried for Agent Wilson's murder. He was paroled on November 30, 1934.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Indiana
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1934