Patrolman Dennis Wilson

Patrolman Dennis Wilson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, April 10, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Wilson

Patrolman Dennis Wilson was shot and killed after responding to the sounds of gunshots near 2946 South State Street.

He rushed to the scene and learned that a gunman had fired at another man during a quarrel. Patrolman Wilson confronted the gunman and demanded his weapon. The man then fatally shot Patrolman Wilson before committing suicide.

Patrolman Wilson served with the Chicago Police Department for only 10 months and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge 3511

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 9, 1920
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

shots fired call