Deputy Sheriff Charles J. Wilson

Penobscot County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Wednesday, March 2, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Charles J. Wilson

Deputy Sheriff Charles Wilson was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a Department of Agriculture checkpoint targeting potato loads on I-95 near the Old Town rest stop.

He had left the checkpoint to check on a disabled motorist when he was struck.

Deputy Wilson was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and WWII. He had served as a part-time deputy for several years. He was survived by his wife, five children, six grandchildren, and eight great-grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 79
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist