Sheriff Charles Wilson

Sheriff Charles Wilson

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, July 10, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Charles Wilson

Sheriff Wilson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a train in Palakta, Florida. The suspect was shot and killed by a passenger on the train.

Sheriff Wilson had served as sheriff for 1.5 years and had previously served as marshal for Green Cove Springs. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed