Officer Ronald Dale Baker

Officer Ronald Dale Baker

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 2, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Dale Baker

Officer Ronald Baker was shot and killed with his own weapon after being overpowered by two suspects.

He was on patrol in southeast Dallas when he confronted two suspects in a parking lot in the 7600 block of Daingerfield Drive. After shooting him, they ran over him twice with their van. The two fled to Arkansas, where they committed suicide when authorities surrounded them.

Officer Baker had served with the Dallas Police Department for four years. He was survived by his expectant wife and young daughter.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 4264

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

struggle, suspicious activity