Deputy Sheriff Blaine James Wilson

Logan County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, May 23, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Blaine James Wilson

Deputy Wilson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four men for selling bootleg whiskey.

During the arrest, one of the men shot him, knocking him to the ground. A second suspect then took Deputy Wilson's gun and shot him in the chest a second time. Deputy Wilson survived long enough to identify the suspects and give an account of the incident.

Deputy Wilson had been with the Logan County Sheriff's Office for three weeks.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

arrest, alcohol violation