Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota
End of Watch Friday, November 6, 1885
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Wilson
Town Marshal Billy Wilson was shot and killed when he attempted to disarm three cowboys who were in town.
Rapid City had an ordinance prohibiting the carrying of any weapon inside the city limits. When Marshal Wilson attempted to disarm three cowboys inside the Horse Market Saloon, the cowboys opened fire, leaving Wilson dead and one of the cowboys wounded.
All three suspects were arrested and charged with murder. They were acquitted after a trial in which they claimed they killed Marshal Wilson in self-defense.
Town Marshal Wilson had served with the Rapid City Police Department for four months. He was not married.
Town Marshal Wilson is buried in Evergreen Abandon, Rapid Valley, Pennington County, South Dakota.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted at trial