Beltrami County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Thursday, November 15, 1923
Add to My HeroesJames Arthur Wilson
Deputy Sheriff Art Wilson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had murdered three other people over the affections of a 15-year-old girl.
The suspect, who was arguing with a man, shot and killed him and the girl's parents. As the suspect was dragging the girl from her home to his cabin eight miles away, he met Deputy Wilson and shot and killed him. He left the girl at his cabin and was captured without incident the next day.
The girl was found in state of shock, unable to talk, after witnessing all four murders.
The suspect, age 33, spent the rest of his life in Stillwater Penitentiary.
Deputy Wilson was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life