Sergeant Alonzo M. Wilson

Sergeant Alonzo M. Wilson

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Alonzo M. Wilson

Sergeant Wilson was accidentally shot and killed inside the station house when another officer dropped a .45 caliber pistol, which discharged. The round entered Sergeant Wilson's leg and traveled into his abdomen. His leg had to be amputated and he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.
Sergeant Wilson had been with the agency for four years. His wife gave birth to their sixth child the following day.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)