Police Officer James Franklin Willis

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, July 1, 1964

Add to My Heroes

James Franklin Willis

Police Officer James Willis was killed in an automobile crash on Market Street while attempting to stop a speeding car.

His patrol car went out of control, veered into the median, and then back onto the street. When his patrol car entered the street, it was struck by another car and sheered in half. Officer Willis was thrown from the car and sustained severe injuries. He was rushed to Northshore Hospital but was moved shortly thereafter to Ben Taub General Hospital with massive injuries to the head, face, and chest. A doctor from Northshore Hospital rode in the ambulance with Officer Willis to Ben Taub. Officer Willis died from those injuries at 2:30 p.m. the following day.

Officer Willis was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Houston Police Department for less than eight years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, mother, two sisters, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 7 years, 9 months
  • Badge 1308
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 30, 1964

vehicle crash, traffic patrol