Deputy Sheriff Bruce Williford

Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, February 2, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Bruce Williford

Deputy Sheriff Bruce Williford was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a former deputy on misdemeanor warrants at approximately 7:45 am.

When Deputy Williford and his partner arrived on the scene, his partner was taken hostage by the suspect. A call for help was made, and when backup units arrived, the suspect shot Deputy Williford in the chest, fatally wounding him. One of the responding deputies was also shot and wounded. The suspect was later shot and wounded as he attempted to flee the residence. He was taken into custody and received multiple life sentences.

Deputy Williford had served with the Richmond County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, hostage