Chief Deputy Sheriff George Oliver Williamson

Dickinson County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Friday, June 8, 1973

Add to My Heroes

George Oliver Williamson

Chief Deputy Sheriff George Williamson was killed in an automobile collision while responding to Superior after receiving reports of a 4-year-old boy who had been struck by a car.

He and another deputy were driving on a gravel road, with lights and sirens activated, when they collided with another car at the intersection of 170th Street and 330th Avenue around 7:15 p.m. Chief Deputy Williamson and the driver of the other vehicle were both killed in the collision. The other deputy suffered serious injuries.

Chief Deputy Williamson was a United States Navy Korea War veteran. He had served with the Dickinson County Sheriff's Office for five years and had previously served with the Spencer Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 30-2
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash