Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, October 31, 1918
Add to My HeroesAshville T. Williamson
Officer Ashville Williamson was shot and killed during a riot that erupted after police attempted to arrest several sailors for disorderly conduct.
The enlisted sailors had started a disturbance in a local theatre before moving through the downtown area, interrupting many businesses and citizens. Officer Williamson was shot near the intersection of Bank Street and Williams Street (the intersection no longer exists).
Several other officers and sailors were wounded during the riot.
Officer Williamson had served with the Norfolk Police Department for only one year. He was survived by his wife, parents, two brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available