Patrolman Melvin Williams

Patrolman Melvin Williams

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 31, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Williams

Patrolman Williams was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding motorist.

Patrolman Williams was on motorcycle patrol in Manhattan when he begain to pursue a speeding motorist on the Henry Hudson Parkway. As the pursuit continued, Patrolman Williams struck the rear of another car at 247th Street, and was killed instantly.

Patrolman Williams had served with the New York City Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 1.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 10814

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit