Inspector Joseph Baker

Inspector Joseph Baker

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, September 27, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Baker

Inspector Joseph Baker died as a result of being exposed to toxic fumes while inspecting the steamship West Neris for contraband at the Poydres Street Wharf in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Inspector Baker was in the ship's hold when he collapsed. The ship's second mate was also overcome by fumes and died while attempting to rescue him. Three other men, including a city fireman and the chief custom's inspector, were also overcome by the fumes but were revived.

Inspector Baker had served with the United States Customs Service for three years.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins
  • Location Louisiana