Deputy U.S. Marshal Jim Williams

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, June 5, 1889

Add to My Heroes

Jim Williams

Deputy Marshal Williams was shot and killed as he and several other deputy marshals and posseman attempted to arrest a man near Wild Horse Creek in Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). As Deputy Marshal Williams and another marshal entered the cabin's front door the suspect opened fire with a rifle, striking Deputy Marshal Williams. The other marshal returned fire and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed