Town Marshal James W. Williams

Orlando Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, January 1, 1876

Add to My Heroes

James W. Williams

Town Marshal James Williams was shot and killed in October 1875 by an off-duty Orange County Sheriff's deputy who was drunk at a town gathering.

The deputy was one of the louder party-goers and Marshal Williams attempted to quiet him down. The deputy was upset that another law enforcement officer did not respect him and subsequently shot him as Marshal Williams attempted to stop him from leaving on his horse.

The subject ultimately escaped and was never captured. Marshal Williams succumbed to his gunshot wounds in January 1876. The exact dates of the incident and his death are unknown.

Marshal Williams had only been elected to Town Marshal two months prior to the incident. He was a veteran of the Confederate Army. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 1, 1875
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never captured

DIP