Patrolman James R. Baker

Patrolman James R. Baker

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1923

Add to My Heroes

James R. Baker

Patrolman James Baker was killed in a motorcycle collision on Milford Avenue near Pitkin Avenue.

Patrolman Baker was on patrol when he swerved to avoid a pedestrian who walked into the street in front of him. The motorcycle struck an elevated pole, killing Patrolman Baker.

Patrolman Baker was a U.S. Navy veteran. He served with the New York City Police Department for one year and was assigned to the 83rd Precinct, which is the present day 75th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 10542

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash