Wellfleet Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, July 19, 1931
Add to My HeroesCharles D. Williams
Officer Charles Williams was struck and killed by a delivery truck while directing traffic at the intersection of Main Street and Bank Street.
No charges were filed against the driver of the truck.
Officer Williams had served with the Wellfleet Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle