Patrolman Bennie F. Williams

Patrolman Bennie F. Williams

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, October 31, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Bennie F. Williams

Patrolman Bennie Williams was shot and killed near Boulevard and Broad Street while chasing two suspects.

He had attempted to stop a speeding vehicle when the suspect stopped and fled on foot. During the foot chase one of the suspects shot Patrolman Williams. One of the suspects was also shot and wounded.

Patrolman Williams had served with the Richmond Police Department for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded