Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1986
Add to My HeroesAnthony C. Williams
Officer Anthony Williams was shot and killed at 6:30 p.m. while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for carrying a concealed weapon. Officer Williams was struck in the head with a shotgun blast as he stepped onto the man's front porch at 12027 Northlawn.
Officer Williams had served with the Detroit Police Department for 8 years. He was a member of the major crimes mobile unit. He is survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available