Detective Charlie Herbert Baker

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, April 12, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Charlie Herbert Baker

Detective Baker succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident five days earlier. He and a local sheriff were transporting two prisoners back to Charlotte when the accident occurred.
Detective Baker had been with the agency for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, April 7, 1941