Kern County District Attorney's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, December 19, 1924
Add to My HeroesWilliam W. Wiles
Special Officer William Wiles was shot and killed while investigating an illegal still.
As Officer Wiles and two other officers attempted to arrest the suspect at the still the man ran back to his car and grabbed a handgun. The suspect then opened fire on Officer Wiles, killing him. The other two officers forced him to surrender. The man claimed he shot in self defense.
On May 5, 1925, the suspect, 31, was convicted of manslaughter after two trials and sentenced to 10 years.
Officer Wiles had served with the Kern County District Attorney's Office for one year and was assigned to the Prohibition Squad. He had previously served as a constable in Wasco for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years