Police Officer Foster C. Wildoner

Marion Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Foster C. Wildoner

Police Officer Foster Wildoner succumbed to injuries suffered five days earlier when he was involved in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit.

He and his partner were chasing three burglary suspects on Bradford Pike when the suspect vehicle crashed into a guardrail near I-69. The patrol car also crashed into the guardrail, injuring both officers. Officer Wildoner was transported to Marion General Hospital where he succumbed to the injuries five days later. All three suspects were eventually apprehended.

Officer Wildoner had served with the Marion Police Department for only seven months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 11, 1966
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

burglary, vehicle pursuit