Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, May 4, 1979
Add to My HeroesMelvin LeRoy Wilcox
Patrolman Wilcox was killed in a motorcycle accident during a vehicle pursuit in the 1400 block of West 26th Street near Washington Avenue. He was chasing a suspect when a pickup truck pulled out in front of him, causing a collision.
Patrolman Wilcox served with the Erie Police Department for 15 years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 138
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available