Police Officer Leonard B. Wilcox

United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Leonard B. Wilcox

Police Officer Leonard Wilcox and Police Officer Mark Decker were shot and killed while attempting to question a suspicious man at the Brecksville VA Hospital in Cleveland, Ohio. Both officers were armed only with mace due to administrative guidelines.

While the officers were talking with the man he pulled out a .45 caliber handgun and shot Officer Decker, killing him instantly. Officer Wilcox attempted to run for cover, but the suspect chased him before shooting him as well.

The 28-year-old suspect was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to two life terms. He will be eligible for parole on October 1, 2046.

Officer Wilcox had served with the Department of Veterans Affairs Police for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to two life terms