Deputy City Marshal Charles H. Baker

Houston City Marshal's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Baker

Deputy City Marshal Charles Baker was shot and killed on Silvercrest Street, near Parker Road, when he and his partner stopped a man to serve a misdemeanor traffic warrant at about 9:30 pm.

Unbeknownst to the deputy marshals, the man had just robbed a nearby bar. When they attempted to detain the man a struggle ensued. The suspect pulled out a handgun and shot Deputy Marshal Baker in the chest at point-blank range. He then shot at the other deputy marshal but struck the patrol car. He shot Deputy Marshal Baker once more in the thigh before he exchanged gunfire with the other deputy marshal.

The subject was hit in the thigh before fleeing the scene.

The man was apprehended four days later in Kentucky with an untreated bullet wound. He was extradited back to Texas, convicted of capital murder, and subsequently executed for the crime in 1986.

Deputy Marshal Baker had served with the Houston Marshal's Office for four years and had previously served with the Houston Park Police Department. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1986

robbery, warrant service