Patrolman Herbert C. Wiegand

Patrolman Herbert C. Wiegand

Goldsboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, March 9, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Herbert C. Wiegand

Patrolman Wiegand was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance call on North Center Street.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. He appealed and was granted a new trial. On January 23, 1941, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison.

Patrolman Wiegand had been with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years.