Sergeant Ray Whobrey

Sergeant Ray Whobrey

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, April 24, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Ray Whobrey

Sergeant Ray Whobrey was shot and killed after he and two other officers stopped two suspects at Ray and West streets. He was shot with a shotgun as he approached the vehicle. The other two officers on the scene were able to return fire and killed the two suspects.

Sergeant Whobrey had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, 7- and 13-year-old daughters and a brother, who is also a member of the department.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 657

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 23, 1953
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Two shot and killed